Your Democratic Party Candidates
for the March 1, 2022 Primary

 
Click the candidate's photo to be directed to their website

County Clerk

Toni Smith.jpg

Toni V. Smith

Steve Okoroha.jpg

Steve Okoroha

County Chair

Allison Drew

Allison Drew.jpg
Morris Skip Belt.jpg

Morris "Skip" Belt

Chairwoman
Cynthia Ginyard

Cynthia Ginyard.jpg

County Commissioner, Precinct 2

Geneane Hughes.jpg

Geneane Hughes

Larry Blackmon.jpg

Larry Blackmon

Commissioner
Grady Prestage

Grady Prestage.jpg

County Commissioner, Precinct 4

Commissioner
Ken R. DeMerchant

Ken DeMerchant.jpg

Neeta Sane

Neeta Sane.jpg
Dexter McCoy.jpg

Dexter L. McCoy

Travis Lemos

Travis Lemos.jpg

County Court at Law #1

JaPaula Kemp.jpg

JaPaula Kemp

Associate Judge
Lewis White

Lewis White.jpg

County Court at Law #2

Oscar Telfair, III

Oscar Telfair III.jpg

Tony Wadhawan

Tony Wadhawan.jpg
Tyra McCollum.jpg

Tyra McCollum

County Court at Law #3

Juli Mathew.jpg

Judge
Julie A Mathew

County Court at Law #4

Toni Wallace.jpg

Judge
Toni M. Wallace

County Court at Law #6

Sherman Hatton.jpg

Judge
Sherman Hatton, Jr.

County Judge

KP George.jpg

County Judge
KP George

Ferrell Bonner.jpg

Ferrel Bonner

County Treasurer

Qaisar Imam.jpg

Quisar Q. Imam

Albert Tibbs.jpg

Albert Tibbs

Johnson Thomas.jpg

Johnson Thomas

County Clerk

Beverly Walker.jpg

District Clerk
Beverly McGrew Walker

240th District Court

Judge
Frank Fraley

Frank Fraley.jpg
Surendran Patel.jpg

Surendran K. Pattel

268th District Court

ONeil Williams.jpg

Judge
O'Neil Williams

328th District Court

Jetty Abraham.jpg

Jetty Abraham

Monica Rawlins

Monica Rawlins.jpg

Blair Parker

Blair Parker.jpg

458th District Court

Robert Rolnick.jpg

Judge
Robert Rolnick

Stephen Longoria.jpg

Stephen Longoria

District Attorney

Brian Middleton.jpg

District Attorney
Brian M. Middleton

Chief Justice, 1st Court of Appeals

Julie Countiss.jpg

Justice
Julie Countiss

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 4

Mike Engelhart.jpg

Judge
Mike Engelhart

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 2

Judge
Kyle Carter

Kyle Carter.jpg
Cheri Thomas.jpg

Cheri C. Thomas

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 9

William Demond.jpg

William Demond

Chris Conrad

image-not-available_edited.jpg

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2

Roderick Garner.jpg

Roderick C. Garner

Mark Gibson.jpg

Judge
Mark Gibson

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3

Sonia Rash.jpg

Sonia Rash

Patricia David

Patricia David.jpg

Husein Hadi

Husein Hadi.jpg

State Board of Education, District 7

image-not-available_edited.jpg

Ed Hochman

State Representative, District 26

Lawrence Allen.jpg

Lawrence "Skully" Allen, Jr.

Daniel Lee

Daniel Lee.jpg

State Representative, District 27

image-not-available_edited.jpg

Rodrigo Carreon

Ron Reynolds.jpg

Representative
Ron Reynolds

State Representative, District 28

Nelvin Adriatico.jpg

Nelvin J. Adriatico

State Representative, District 76

Vanesia Johnson.jpg

Vanesia R. Johnson

James Burnett

James Burnett.jpg
Suleman Lelani.jpg

Dr. Suleman Lalani

L. "Sarah" DeMerchant

L Sarah DeMerchant.jpg

State Representative, District 85

image-not-available_edited.jpg

Larry E. Baggett

State Senator, District 13

Boris Miles.jpg

Senator Boris Miles

State Senator, District 17

image-not-available_edited.jpg

Titus Benton

Miguel Gonzales.jpg

Miguel Gonzales

State Senator, District 18

Josh Tutt.jpg

Josh Tutt

U.S. Congressional District 7

Lizzie Fletcher.jpg

Congresswoman
Lizzie Fletcher

U.S. Congressional District 9

Congressman
Al Green

Al Green.jpg

U.S. Congressional District 22

Jamie Kaye Jordan.jpg

Jamie Kaye Jordan

Governor

Joy Diaz.jpg

Joy Diaz

Beto ORourke.jpg

Beto O'Rourke

image-not-available_edited.jpg

Deidre Gilbert

Rich Wakeland

image-not-available_edited.jpg
image-not-available_edited.jpg

R. Star Locke

Jack Daniel Foster, Jr.

image-not-available_edited.jpg

Inocencio (Inno) Barrientez

image-not-available_edited.jpg
Michael Cooper.jpg

Michael Cooper

Lieutenant Governor

image-not-available_edited.jpg

Mike Collier

Carla Brailey.jpg

Carla Brailey

Michelle Beckley

image-not-available_edited.jpg

Attorney General

Joe Jaworski.jpg

Joe Jaworski

image-not-available_edited.jpg

S. "T-Bone" Raynor

Lee Merritt.jpg

Lee Merritt

image-not-available_edited.jpg

Mike Fields

image-not-available_edited.jpg

Rochelle Mercedes Garza

Comptroller of Public Accounts

image-not-available_edited.jpg

Tim Mahoney

image-not-available_edited.jpg

Angel Luis Vega

Janet T. Dudding
 

image-not-available_edited.jpg

Commissioner, General Land Office

image-not-available_edited.jpg

Michael Lang

Jay Kleberg

image-not-available_edited.jpg

Jinny Suh

image-not-available_edited.jpg
image-not-available_edited.jpg

Sandragrace Martinez

Commissioner of Agriculture

image-not-available_edited.jpg

Ed Ireson

Susan Hays

image-not-available_edited.jpg